Winner 2015 & 2019

Finalist 2014, 2015, 2018, 2019

Nominated 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

Approved Provider of Active Kids and Creative Kids

© 2019 Tamworth City Dance Academy

Who's who at TCDA 

Cert IV and Diploma in Dance Teaching & Management.  

Thousands of dancers have been instructed by Miss Kellie in a dance teaching career that has spanned over two decades in Sydney and Tamworth.  Miss Kellie's passion and focus has always been on the student and a desire to create the best people as well as dancers. 

Principal - ATOD Assoc.

MISS KELLIE

B.A. (Communications), Diploma of Management, Diploma of Public Safety

Boasting an eclectic range of skills and experience including careers as a Commercial Photographer and Designer and a NSW Police Forensic Investigator, Paulie is responsible for our business management, promotions and artistic direction.

TCDA Studio Manager

PAULIE

Cert IV Business.  Dancing with TCDA since 2009.

Miss Danielle  became our first student to become an ATOD Associate Teacher with TCDA.  Miss Dee always brings a youthful enthusiasm to all of her choreography and is particularly fond of her open classes.

Major Awards Senior Studio Champion 2009

Honours with Distinction Gold Star Jazz

Honours Plus Gold Star Ballet, Gold Bar Ballet, Gold Bar Jazz

Senior Teacher - ATOD Assoc.

MISS DANIELLE

Miss Kylie's daughters have danced with TCDA since 2011 and as a veteran TCDA dance mum she is supremely equipped to answer just about any question that may come up.  We don't know where we would be without her!

Reception

MISS KYLIE

With TCDA since 2009, Miss Lily has completed her last exam and has commenced her ATOD teachers qualification and is Senior Show Troupe Captain.

Major Awards Junior Studio Champion 2010, Intermediate Studio Champion 2012, Senior Studio Champion 2016

Primary Championship Winner 2012, Senior Championship Winner 2016

TCDA Show Troupe 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

Honours with Distinction Bronze Medal Ballet, Silver Medal Jazz, Gold Star Jazz Moves

Honours Plus Bronze Medal Tap, Bronze Star Jazz, Silver Star Ballet, Silver Star Jazz, Gold Medal Jazz, Gold Medal Ballet Gold Star Jazz, Gold Bar / Elementary Jazz Moves

Honours Bronze Medal Jazz, Bronze Star Jazz

Teacher

MISS LILY

With TCDA since 2009, Miss Abbey was our inaugural Show Troupe Captain and a great leader.

Major Awards Intermediate Studio Champion 2009, Senior Studio Champion 2013

TCDA Show Troupe 2014, 2015, 2016

Honours with Distinction Gold Medal Jazz, Gold Bar Jazz 

Honours Gold Medal Ballet, Gold Medal Jazz Moves

Teacher

MISS ABBEY

With TCDA since 2009, Miss Chloe is a Tap specialist who is undertaking her Bachelor of Education at UNE

Major Awards Best & Fairest Primary 2011, Best & Fairest Senior 2015, Most Improved Senior 2017

TCDA Show Troupe 2016, 2017

Honours Plus Silver Medal Jazz

Honours Silver Medal Ballet, Gold Medal Jazz

Teacher

MISS CHLOE

With TCDA since 2009, Miss Amy was a member of our inaugural Show Troupe and is a fab role model.

Major Awards Most Improved 2015

TCDA Show Troupe 2014, 2015, 2016

Honours Gold Star Jazz

Teacher

MISS AMY

With TCDA since 2016, Mitchell is a drama and musical theatre specialist and a crowd favourite at TCDA concerts, Oxley High School productions and in productions staged by the Tamworth Musical Society and The Tamworth Dramatic Society.

Teacher

MITCHELL

With TCDA since 2012

Major Awards Primary Studio Champion 2013

TCDA Show Troupes 2017, 2018

Honours Plus Bronze Star Jazz, Silver Medal Jazz, Silver Star Jazz

Honours Gold Medal Jazz

Teacher

MISS CHELSEA

With TCDA since 2013

Major Awards Intermediate Championship Winner 2018

TCDA Show Troupes 2018

Honours Plus Silver Medal Ballet, Silver Medal Jazz, Gold Medal Jazz A

Honours Bronze Star Jazz, Silver Star Jazz

Junior Teacher

MISS HAYLEY

With TCDA since 2010

Major Awards Primary Studio Champion 2014, Best and Fairest Intermediate 2017

Honours Gold Medal Jazz A, Silver Star Tap

Junior Teacher

MISS CAITLIN

With TCDA since 2009

Major Awards Best & Fairest Junior 2011, Intermediate Studio Champion 2017

TCDA Show Troupes 2017, 2018

Honours with Distinction Bronze Star Jazz, Silver Medal Jazz, Gold Medal Jazz A

Honours Plus Bronze Star Ballet, Bronze Medal Jazz, Silver Medal Ballet, Silver Star Jazz

Teaching Assistant

MISS KAITLIN

With TCDA since 2011

Major Awards Most Improved Junior 2014, Best and Fairest Intermediate 2018

TCDA Show Troupes 2017, 2018

Honours Plus Bronze Star Ballet, Silver Medal Jazz A

Honours  Bronze Medal Jazz A, Bronze Medal Classical, Silver Star Jazz A, Silver Medal Ballet, Gold Medal Jazz A

Teaching Assistant

MISS MOLLY

With TCDA since 2012

Major Awards Primary Studio Champion 2015

TCDA Show Troupes 2017, 2018

Honours with Distinction Bronze Star Jazz

Honours Silver Medal Jazz

Teaching Assistant

MISS AMELIA

With TCDA since 2009

TCDA Show Troupes 2018

Honours Plus Gold Medal Jazz A

Honours  Bronze Medal Ballet, Silver Medal Jazz A, Silver Medal Ballet

Teaching Assistant

MISS SOPHIA

With TCDA since 2010

Major Awards Junior Studio Champion 2013

Honours Bronze Medal Ballet, Bronze Star Jazz A, Silver Medal Jazz A, Gold Medal Jazz A

Teaching Assistant

MISS GILLI

At TCDA since 2014

Quirindi Teaching Assistant

MISS MOLLY

At TCDA since 2014

At TCDA since 2014

Quirindi Teaching Assistant

MISS PAIGE

Quirindi Teaching Assistant

MISS ELLA

At TCDA since 2014

KJ Costumes

JENNY

KJ Costumes

KYLIE

At TCDA since 2014

At TCDA since 2014

KJ Costumes

MORGAN